Near Coleville in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mountain Warfare Training Center

U.S. Marine Corp

Inscription. Was established in 1951, in cooperation with the U.S. Forest Service. One of the Corps most remote and isolated posts. The mission was providing cold weather training for Korea bound replacement personnel. The name changed to “Marine Corp Cold Weather Training Center” after the Korean conflict. In 1963, because of its expanded role, the center was re-named “Marine Corp Mountain Warfare Training Center,” operating on a full-time basis until 1967 when it was placed on “caretaker” status because of the Vietnam War. The training center was re-activated and has remained a full-time command since 19 May, 1976.

Erected 1995 by The Bodie Chapter of E Clampus Vitus, September 9, 1995.

1. Wikipedia Article: Mountain Warfare Training Center. (Submitted on September 29, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. Global Security: Mountain Warfare Training Center. (Submitted on September 29, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

3. Mountain Warfare Training Center
Welcome to the U.S.M.C.
MWTC was created in 1951 by a cooperative agreement between the U.S. Marine Corps and The U.S. Forest Service. The center trains Marines to survive and fight in mountain and cold weather environments on 46,000 acrea of the Toiyabe National Forest. The area behind the base camp is open to public use.