Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Tom and Julia Davis Homesite

— Did You Know? —

On this very site stood the home of Boise pioneers Tom and Julia Davis.
In 1889, the Davis family built this fashionable Victorian home on a section of their homestead extending from Front Street to the Boise River. This handsome two-story wood frame house featured 12 rooms and cost $3,500 to build. It faced 7th Street, which was then a narrow dirt road that stopped at the river.

The Davis family resided her until Julia's death in 1907. Tom died here one year later. In 1931, the city razed the house when 7th Street became Capitol Boulevard.

Erected by Boise Arts Commission. (Marker Number 16.)

More about this marker. This marker is on a light standard. "Did You Know?" is one of a series of such markers located along or near South Capital Boulevard.