La Mesilla in Tecozautla, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Calendar on the Landscape

El calendario en el paisaje
Durante un año, el sol camina del sur al norte y al llegar a la latitud del Trópico de Cáncer, inicia su regreso hacia el sur. Los extremos del recorrido corresponden a los solsticios invierno (21 de diciembre) y de verano (21 de junio), siendo el punto medio el equinoccio de primavera (21 de marzo) y el de otoño (21 de septiembre). Es por ello que tanto hacia el oriente (salida del sol) como al poniente (puesta del sol), las montañas y los cerros servían como marcadores calendáricos.

Además de esas fechas, aquí en Pahñu fueron muy importantes el 13 de abril y el 29 de agosto, cuando el sol sale y se oculta alineado con los templos.

El inicio del año prehispánico correspondía al 3 de febrero en nuestro calendario.

Pie de dibujo: Salidas del sol en los diferentes solsticios y equinoccios

English:
During one year, the sun moves from the south to the north. The two ends of this movement correspond to the winter solstice (December 21 and the summer solstice (June 21), with the middle point being the
spring equinox (March 21) and autumn equinox (September 21). This is how the mountains and hills, both those in the east (sunset sic, sunrise) and the west (sunrise sic, sunset) served as calendar markers.

In addition to those dates, other very important dates in Pahñu were April 13 and August 29, when the sun rises and sets in line with the temples.

The beginning of the prehispanic year corresponded to February 3 on our calendar.

Caption (English translation): Sunrise from the different soltices and equinoxes

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes (CONACULTA) y el Instituto Nacional de Anthropología e Historia (INAH).

This view looks out at the same mountain range shown on the marker, where the equinoxes and solstices would be viewed by the Xajay.