South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lightkeeper's Dwelling

Inscription.
The South Haven Lightkeeper's dwelling was built by the United States Lighthouse Service in 1871-1872, when South Haven's first lighthouse was constructed. The dwelling was last occupied by a lightkeeper in 1940, when technical changes eliminated the need for a lightkeeper. From the 1940s until the 1980s, the United Stated Coast Guard used the lightkeeper's dwelling for its personnel. The lightkeeper's dwelling is now in the custody of the Michigan Maritime Museum. The preservation of the lightkeeper's dwelling provides residents and visitors with a tangible link to South Haven's maritime past.

Erected by Rotary Club of South Haven & Michigan Maritime Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high posts. Marker is part of South Haven's Harbor Walk series.

1. South Haven Harbor Walk. This South Haven Harbor Walk map shows the location of this and other historical markers in South Haven. (Submitted on June 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. South Haven Lighthouse. (This link presents a good photo of the Lightkeeper's House.) The old light keeper's house located a short distance from the lighthouse. Many similar houses existed for pierhead lights like this one. (Submitted on June 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. South Haven Light
2. Marker detail: Keeper’s Family Gathers on the West Lawn, 1893
Captain James Donahue, South Haven's lightkeeper from 1874-1909, poses by the Keeper's house with his family.
. The keeper's house is on shore, 2-​1⁄2 stories tall, wood with a hipped-roof. It was also built in 1872, and is located at 91 Michigan Avenue onshore, was transferred to the city for preservation in 2000. The Michigan Maritime Museum has renovated the keeper's house as the Marialyce Canonie Great Lakes Research Library. (Submitted on June 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: The Keeper’s Home at the Turn of the Century
This is one of the earliest known photographs of the lightkeeper's dwelling. Built in 1872, the house is one of the oldest historic structures located along South Haven's waterfront.
4. Marker detail: Strategic Location
Taken from the lightkeeper's dwelling, this photo demonstrates the excellent view that the lightkeeper had of the lighthouse and the harbor entrance. The lightkeeper needed quick access to the lighthouse.
5. The Lightkeeper's Dwelling Marker (wide view; looking up St. Joseph Street to Keeper's House)
6. The Lightkeeper's House
Originally home of the U.S. Lighthouse Services lightkeepers, the Marialyce Canonie Great Lakes Research Library consists of over 2,000 books & periodicals. The Keeper's House is open for special events & by appointment.