South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Commercial Fishing

Inscription.
Commercial fishing was part of South Haven's diverse maritime economy from the 1860s until the 1970s. In 1932, Christopher Jensen, a Danish immigrant, opened a commercial fishery on the Black River near the Dyckman Avenue Bridge. The Jensen family ran a wholesale and retail fish business until 1988. The buildings used to store fishing nets and equipment were converted to marina facilities in the 1970s and 1980s, symbolizing how commercial fishing has been adapted for sport and recreational purposes.

Sponsored by
The Elsie J Honors the memories of lifelong
commercial fishermen, Chris Jensen & Son,
Charles (Chuck) Jensen

Erected by The Elsie J & Michigan Maritime Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high posts. Marker is part of South Haven's Harbor Walk series.

1. The Armistice Day Storm. Car Ferries website entry:
The "storm" of November 11, 1940 was one of the worst storms in the recorded history of Lake Michigan. In all, the storm claimed 5 vessels, and 66 lives. The storm hit late Monday afternoon, November 11th, with winds of hurricane proportions. The winds struck suddenly from the southwest at about 2:30 P.M. and were accompanied by drenching rain, which later changed to snow. The winds reached peak velocities of 75
2. Marker detail: Fishermen in Peril – The 1940 Armistice Day Storm
On November 11, 1940, two fishing tugs were lost off South Haven, killing eight crewmembers. The Coast Guard's rescue attempt failed, due to freezing 60 mph winds and 20-30 ft waves. This photo shows the South Haven lifesaving crew in Chicago after searching for the fishermen.
miles per hour, the highest in local maritime history. (Submitted on June 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. South Haven Harbor Walk. City website entry:
This South Haven Harbor Walk map shows the location of this and other historical markers in South Haven. (Submitted on June 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. About The Elsie J. Jensen Charters website entry:
The Elsie J is a 48 ft. x 13 ft. fishing tug that was built by the Burger Boat Co.in Manitowoc, Wisconsin, in 1945 for Chris Jensen of South Haven, Michigan. The Elsie J has undergone several changes over the years to include the addition of the pilothouse and modification of the stern for passengers. Chris Jensen began commercially fishing aboard the Elsie J just after taking delivery of her in 1945. His son Chuck eventually took over the family business and fished aboard the Elsie J until 1976 when commercial fishing was banned on the Great Lakes. Equipped with her original 75-90 hp. Kahlenberg Oil Engine, the boat is still at South Haven operating as a licensed charter boat by the original owner's grandson, Captain Bob Jensen. (Submitted on June 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Winter Ice Doesn’t Stop the Fish Tug
The Butch Lafond was a fish tug owned by Glen Richter in the 1940s. Commercial fishermen endured harsh winters on Lake Michigan.
4. Marker detail: Catch of the Day
The Jensen retail market offered fresh fish and takeout dinners from 1959 until 1988. The family also smoked and sold fish.
5. Marker detail: Setting Nets on Lake Michigan
Commercial fishermen from South Haven spent hours onboard fish tugs setting and tending their nets.