Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fernandez Hide Yard

(English)
Established 1880-1894 by Miguel Fernandez, a wealthy Spanish merchant, this was a bone and hide yard built to cater to the Texas Gulf Coast cattle industry. Built in the Border Brick style, it is one of the few remaining buildings that composed the historic core of Market Square in downtown Brownsville.

(Spanish)
Establecido 1880-1894 por Miguel Fernández, un comerciante adinerado español, el edificio fue construido para uso de industria de hueso y piel del vaca. La arquitectura es del estilo del ladrillo regional. Es uno de los pocos edificios originales que restran de los cuales formaban el centro historico de la zona coincida como la Marqueta.

Erected by Brownsville Historical Association.

More about this marker. Marker is in the Brownsville Historical Trail series.

Regarding Fernandez Hide Yard. National Register of Historic Places (1990)

2. Fernandez Hide Yard Marker (wide view; marker center, between doors; related marker at left)
would sell these non-perishable products to hide yards, such as Miguel Fernandez’s. The hide yards would store the products until enough was accumulated to ship to Eastern markets - something that couldn’t be done with meat. Most of the hide yards also acted as ‘city agents’ for the ranchers, bartering general merchandise needed by ranchers for the cattle by-products. (Submitted on June 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Fernandez Hide Yard (corner view)