Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Whitmans's Store

By Cosmos Mariner, May 18, 2018
(English)
Built in 1928, the commercial building was designed by Baltazar Torres, a local building and architect. From 1945 until the mid-1980’s it operated as Whitman’s Army Store and pawnshop. The three metallic spheres suspended from the exterior of the window on the second floor are the historical symbol for a pawnbroker.

(Spanish)
Construido en 1928, el edificio comercial fue diseñado por Baltazar Torres, un arquitecto y contratista local. De 1945 hasta mediados de los años 80 fue sitio de la Whitman’s Army Store, una tienda de excedentes del ejército y casa de empeños. Las tres esferas metálicas que estan suspendidas en el segundo piso son el símbol histórico de un prestamista.

Erected by Brownsville Historical Association.

2. Whitmans's Store (wide view: marker visible between windows at front center of building)

More about this marker. Marker is in the Brownsville Historical Trail series.

1. History of the Pawnbrokers’ Symbol. The pawnbrokers’ symbol is three spheres suspended from a bar. The three sphere symbol is attributed to the Medici family of Florence, Italy, owing to its symbolic meaning of Lombard. This refers to the Italian province of Lombardy, where pawn shop banking originated under the name of Lombard banking. The three golden spheres were originally the symbol which medieval Lombard merchants hung in front of their houses, and not the arms of the Medici family. It has been conjectured that the golden spheres were originally three flat yellow effigies of byzants, or gold coins, laid heraldically upon a sable field, but that they were converted into spheres to better attract attention. (Submitted on June 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Bernie's had it all — almost. The store faced the heart of historic Market Square within steps of the Texas and Monterrey cafés and rubbing elbows with the local "cantinas,” always buzzing with patrons. What made the store popular were the unusual items placed in pawn and that were never redeemed. As you walked into the store you were immediately indulged with the hundreds of items that made up the most unique store in South Texas. He had no security cameras or uniformed guards protecting his investments. He didn’t need any; a real life bobcat roamed the store and could sniff out a pickpocket before any human could. Whitman’s Army Surplus Store faded with time, but the building remains like an old cathedral, to serve as a reminder of the business stature of Bernie Whitman. (Submitted on June 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)