Payette in Payette County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Francois Payette

Inscription. This park memorializes the Pacific Northwest's most successful French Canadian fur trapper, for whom this city and county are named.

In 1812, he came from Quebec to the Columbia at the age of 18. Moving inland to the Snake country in 1818, he trapped on Payette river, which was named for him that year. For a decade prior to his retirement in 1844, he managed Fort Boise, 20 miles south of here. "A merry, fat old gentleman" he was noted for his kindness to Oregon Trail emigrants who found him exceedingly polite, courteous and hospitable.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 324.)

More about this marker. This marker is located in Kiwanis Park near the skateboard park.