Częstochowa in Częstochowa Powiat, Silesia, Poland — Central Europe

Akcja „Burza” i Powstania Warsawskiego Pomnik / Operation Tempest and Warsaw Uprising Memorial

1. Akcja „Burza” i Powstania Warsawskiego Pomnik / Operation Tempest and Warsaw Uprising Memorial Marker
W 50-ta rocznicę Operacji Burza
i Powstania Warsawskiego
oraz udziału młodzieży
z A.K. Częstochowy w II Baonie 27 P.P.

Uczestnicy Operacji Burza
Ś.Z.Ż.A.K. Okręg Częstochowa

(English translation:)

In commemoration of the 50th anniversary of Operation Storm and the Warsaw Uprising and the participation of young people from the Home Army, Czestochowa District, in the Second Battalion of the 27th Infantry Regiment.

Erected 1994 by Uczestnicy Operacji Burza, Ś.Z.Ż.A.K. Okręg Częstochowa.

this postal address: Aleja Najświętszej Maryi Panny 56, Częstochowa, Śląskie 42-200, Poland. Touch for directions.

More about this memorial. In order to see the memorial, one must enter into the courtyard of the church, from where it easily visible, mounted to the right of the entrance.

1. Operation Tempest (Wikipedia). "Operation Tempest (Polish: akcja „Burza”, sometimes referred in English as Operation Storm) was a series of anti-Nazi uprisings conducted during World War II by the Polish Home Army (Armia Krajowa, AK), the dominant force in the Polish resistance....Operation Tempest was aimed at seizing control of cities and areas occupied by the Germans while they were preparing their defenses against the advancing Soviet Red Army. Polish underground civil authorities aimed at taking power before the arrival of the Soviets." (Submitted on June 26, 2018.)

2. Warsaw Uprising (Wikipedia). "The Warsaw Uprising (Polish:
2. Operation Tempest and Warsaw Uprising Memorial - Wide View
The memorial is the bottom of three that are visible just to the right of the doorway.
powstanie warszawskie; German: Warschauer Aufstand) was a major World War II operation, in the summer of 1944, by the Polish underground resistance, led by the Home Army (Polish: Armia Krajowa), to liberate Warsaw from German occupation. The uprising was timed to coincide with the retreat of the German forces from Poland ahead of the Soviet advance.[9] While approaching the eastern suburbs of the city, the Red Army temporarily halted combat operations, enabling the Germans to regroup and defeat the Polish resistance and to raze the city in reprisal. The Uprising was fought for 63 days with little outside support. It was the single largest military effort taken by any European resistance movement during World War II." (Submitted on June 26, 2018.)