Corunna in Shiawassee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First National Bank

Inscription. This structure was built as a bank in 1903. It replaced an earlier three-story brick building that was destroyed by fire in December 1902. The present building was designed by architect Clare Allen of Jackson and built by Burnett and Baldwin of Corunna. It served as the site of Corunna's only bank from 1865 to 1969. In 1970 the building was purchased by Shiawassee County for use as administrative offices. It was restored in 1981 and in 1982 the name was changed in memory of Commissioner Devoist J. Surbeck.

Erected 1987 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1012.)

3. Devoist J. Surbeck Building