Riggins in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Entrepreneur J.J. Goff

Goff Trail and Ferry

— Salmon River Heritage Waking Tour —

Captions: (middle top) This photo of Goff Ferry, shown on the middle-left, was taken during the construction of the first Goff bridge in 1911.; (center) Goff Hotel and Store. (side-bar on right) Goff's Bridges.
Inscription. Before the wagon road from White Bird to Meadows was completed in 1903, travelers endured a trecherous (sic) and roundabout overland journey. Seeing the need for a faster and more direct route, the enterprising J.J. Goff offered ferry service across the Salmon River at Race Creek and built a one-mile trail from Race Creek to Gouge-Eye Flat. Parts of the primitive trail are still visible today.

Goff’s Exclusive Rights
In 1866, Idaho County Commissioners granted J.J. Goff the exclusive right to establish toll charges for his trail and ferry on Race Creek.

Goff Toll Trail Toll Charges
$1.00 ... Man and horse
1.00 ... Loaded pack animal
.50 ... Pack animal, light
.25 ... Per head of loose cattle, horse, or mules
.10 ... Per head of sheep or swine

Salmon River Ferry Tool Charges
.50 ... Per head of loose horses, or mules or neat cattle
.15 ... Per head of sheep or swine
.50 ... Footman

Goff -- Salmon River Stage Stop
By the late 1870s, the area at the mouth of Race Creek was known as “Goff.” Ever the entrepreneur, Goff bought the Race Creek property,
including a stone house and race. The race, or water ditch, was used for irrigation and nearby placer mining. In 1894, John Levander purchased the property, built the Goff Hotel and Store, and established a post office and stage stop. Levander’s sons, Homer and Edgar, also operated the nearby Goff Ferry.

(Side-bar on right:)
Goff Bridges
The first automobile bridge spanning the Salmon River at Goff was built in 1911 and 1912 at the then astronomical cost of $15,000. Construction of this bridge completed the first auto road between north and south Idaho.
The original bridge was replaced in 1934 with a $34,000 bridge that lasted 65 years.
In 1999, the bridge was replaced with the present modern design at today’s thrifty sum of 12.4 million dollars.

Erected by City of Riggins.