Riggins in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Manning Crevice Bridge

Inscription. Before you stands the north tower of the original Manning Crevice Bridge. The original bridge was located approximately 14 miles up on the Big Salmon Road. A new bridge was built and opened in 2018.

HISTORY: The Crevice Bridge was first funded in 1935 by the Federal government when the east-west highway from Riggins to the City of Salmon was planned. Construction on the 248 foot long suspension bridge began in 1938 and was completed in 1940.
The Civilian Conservation Corp crew who were working from the French Creek Camp constructed the bridge while the CCC crew from Riggins constructed the road. The area below the bridge is known as "The Crevice".
The "Road to Nowhere" was abandoned due to the war and was never completed. The name Crevice Bridge was changed to "Manning Crevice Bridge" after a CCC worker by the name of John C. Manning who died during its construction.
The tower was donated to the City of Riggins by Inland Crane Inc... the contractor who removed the original Manning Crevice Bridge.
The tower was transported to this location and reassembled by Gary Miller along with a team of dedicated volunteers.

Erected by City of Riggins.

. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1938.

The marker is on the left.
3. Manning Crevice Bridge