East in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Boeing RB-52B Stratofortress

USAF Serial Number 52-0005

Inscription.
The B-52 program had its roots in 1945, when the United States Army Air Forces sought to expand its capabilities with a long-range heavy bomber and jet powered flight. This resulted in the development of the Boeing YP-52 prototype that made its first flight on April 15, 1952.

The RB-52B displayed here was constructed as the second model of the B-52 design, and was delivered to the United States Air Force on March 3, 1955.

A total of 744 B-52 aircraft were built between 1954 and the end of production in 1962. Of this number, 27 were the RB-52B model. The RB designation was given to planes fitted for reconnaissance duties.

In October 1955, this aircraft was transferred to the 330th Bombardment Squadron, 93rd Bomb Wing (BW), based at Castle Air Force Base, California. Once the 93rd BW became combat ready in March 1956, 53-0005 likely served as a flight training aircraft. This plane remained with the 93rd BW until February 10, 1966 when it was retired from service. By June 1966, all B-52B and RB-52B models were phased out of active service.

On April 28, 1966 this plane was delivered to the Lowry Technical Training Center at Lowry Air Force Base for use as a trainer. In October 1975, the aircraft was removed from active training and used as a static display. With the closure of Lowry Air Force Base
in 1994, 52-0005 was transferred to Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum.

RB-52B/52-0005 provides a strong symbol for aviation history and military service, both past and present. Given the long history of the B-52, its current service and projected operation into the future, it reflects the ingenuity and innovation that the aviation industry and U.S. military can offer. Its role as a test and training aircraft represents the history and mission of Lowry Air Force Base.

Specifications
Crew: Six (pilot, copilot, electronic warfare officer, navigator, bombardier and tail gunner)
Length: 156 ft. 7 in.
Wingspan: 185 ft. 0 in.
Height: 48 ft. 4 in.
Empty Weight: 185,000 lbs.
Max. Takeoff Weight: 420,000 lbs.
Max. Speed: 630 mph
Range: 3,600 miles at combat weight of 272,000 lbs.
Service Ceiling: 47,000 ft.
Engines: Eight Pratt & Whitney J57-P-1W turbojets, 10,000 lbs. thrust each

2. Marker detail: Boeing RB-52B Stratofortress photograph

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted on a concrete supporting pedestal, underneath the subject B-52 aircraft.

1. Boeing RB-52B/B-52B Stratofortress. The B-52B was outwardly identical to the B-52A, but featured an enhanced reconnaissance capability and was fitted with a bombing/navigation system. A total of 50 were built, with 23 being pure bomber B-52Bs and 27 being dual-capable reconnaissance/bomber RB-52Bs. The RB-52B had been the result of an earlier disagreement among Air Force officers about what the true role of the B-52
3. Boeing RB-52B Stratofortress Marker (wide view; marker is mounted on aircraft support base)
should be - a pure bomber or a pure reconnaissance aircraft. Although bearing an R prefix, the RB-52B could be reconfigured in a matter of hours for either a reconnaissance or a bombardment mission. The RB-52Bs carried out its reconnaissance mission via a two-man pressurized capsule installed in the bomb bay which could perform electronic countermeasures or photographic reconnaissance work. (Submitted on June 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. 21 May 1956: The second test of the OPERATION REDWING series was REDWING CHEROKEE. A B-52 Stratofortress assigned to the 4925th Test Group (Atomic), Kirtland Air Force Base, Albuquerque, New Mexico, took off from Eniwetok Island (“Fred Island”), the main island of Eniwetok Atoll in the Marshall Islands. The bomber, named Barbara Grace, was a Boeing RB-52B-10-BO Stratofortress, serial number 52-013. In its bomb bay was a TX-15-X1 two-stage radiation implosion thermonuclear bomb, weighing 6,867 pounds. The target was a point on Namu Island, Bikini Atoll, also in the Marshall Islands. (Submitted on June 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Boeing RB-52B Stratofortress
5. Boeing RB-52B Stratofortress