Near Julesburg in Sedgwick County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Colorado's Northeast Corner

This tablet is the
Property of the State of Colorado

——
The Organic Act creating the Territory of Colorado was signed by President Buchanan on February 26, 1861. The act carved from the territories of Kansas, Nebraska, Utah and New Mexico the 104,247 square miles that became the 38th state in 1876. The original survey establishing this boundary point was completed by Oliver N. Chaffee on October 7, 1869 and recorded on a six foot limestone shaft set in a circular earth mound centered at the intersection of the 25th meridian west from Washington, D.C. and the 41st parallel north from the equator. At its time of replacement in 1976, the broken shaft, originally inscribed on the north, 25 W.L.; east, Nebraska; west, 41 N.L.; and south, 68 M. 79 CH. and 59 LKS. (the distance between the 40th and 41st parallels) was badly eroded. When resurveyed, the new inscription cited the now standard Greenwich reference for the longitudinal measurement.

Erected 1977 by The State Historical Society of Colorado and the People of Sedgwick County through the Mrs. J.N. Hall Endowment.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #15 James Buchanan series list. A significant historical date for this entry is February 26, 1861.

More about this marker. The marker is adjacent to a weathered stone post and directional
2. Colorado's Northeast Corner Marker (wide view; marker visible foreground of fenced enclosure)
arrows marking the Colorado/Nebraska boundary and Colorado's Northeast Corner. The post is embedded in a concrete pad and surrounded by a wrought iron fence. The fenced enclosure also contains directional arrows and historical markers from each of the four surrounding counties - Sedgwick (CO), Perkins (NE), Keith (NE) and Deuel (NE).

3. Old Colorado / Nebraska Boundary Marker (adjacent to marker)
4. Northeast Corner of Colorado - U.S. National Geodetic Survey Marker (adjacent to marker)