Near Julesburg in Sedgwick County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sedgwick County Colorado

Inscription.
The Northeastern most county in Colorado was first Weld County, later Logan County and established in its own right April 9, 1889.

It consists of 554 square miles, incorporating 3 towns: The County Seat, Julesburg, Ovid and Sedgwick.

The cattle industry developed then irrigation contributed to agricultural crops such as sugar beets, small grain, corn and beans. Later, circular irrigation spread to the tablelands.

Sedgwick County was the first in the state to be served by the Union Pacific Railroad.

Famous trails through the county were the Pony Express and the Military Road to Laramie, crossing the South Platte River at the Upper California Crossing near Ovid. The Denver Road continued west on the south side of the South Platte River.

Buffalo once abundant disappeared from the plains around 1880.

In commemoration of our forefathers and citizens.

Erected 1976 by Fort Sedgwick Historical Society & The Colorado Centennial-Bicentennial Committee.

More about this marker. The marker is adjacent to a weathered stone post and directional arrows marking the Colorado/Nebraska boundary and Colorado's Northeast Corner. The post is embedded in a concrete pad and surrounded by a wrought iron fence. The fenced enclosure also contains directional arrows and historical markers from each
2. Sedgwick County Colorado Marker (wide view; marker visible in foreground of fenced enclosure)
of the four surrounding counties - Sedgwick (CO), Perkins (NE), Keith (NE) and Deuel (NE).