Near Big Springs in Deuel County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Keith County Nebraska

Inscription.
Organized May 3, 1873, when Perkins was still a part of Keith County. The southwest corner is the southwest corner section eighteen of township twelve, north, range forty-one of the 6th P.M.

Both the north and south Platte Rivers traverse the entire length of the county and Kingsley Dam in the North Platte Valley makes Lake McConaughy the largest body of water in the county and state.

Keith County with its fertile river bottoms actually divides the great sand hills to the north from the high table land to the south.

The Oregon and the Mormon Trails as well as the Pony Express ran through the County and Ogallala was the northern terminal of the Texas Trail and is famous as the Cowboy Capitol of Nebraska.

Cattle raising and farming continue to be the chief source of income. In addition, industry and manufacturing, which began in 1932 by Mr. Robert Goodall, now includes five major manufacturing plants.

Erected in memory of our pioneers and to honor our citizens of today.

Erected 1976 by The Keith County Historical Society and the Nebraska State Historical Society.

Settlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is May 3, 1873.

More about this marker. The marker is adjacent to a weathered stone post and directional
2. Keith County Nebraska Marker (wide view; marker at opposite end, behind post, in enclosure)
arrows marking the Colorado/Nebraska boundary and Colorado's Northeast Corner. The post is embedded in a concrete pad and surrounded by a wrought iron fence. The fenced enclosure also contains directional arrows and historical markers from each of the four surrounding counties - Sedgwick (CO), Perkins (NE), Keith (NE) and Deuel (NE).