Downtown Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Merchants and Manufacturers Building

Inscription. This building was constructed to house the activities of Houston's merchants and manufacturers during the post-World War I economic boom. Its location provided access to water, rail, and truck transportation of goods. Completed in 1930, the M & M Building, as it came to be known, was noted for its structural and functional design. It prominently features cast concrete Art Deco detailing.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1984

2. Merchants and Manufacturers Building
The Merchants and Manufacturers Building now serves as the "One Main Building" of the University of Houston-Downtown. The marker is obstructed in this picture by the walkway railing, but is located to the right of the entrance doors below "One Main".