Rio Grande City in Starr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Immaculate Conception School

Inscription.
In 1884 the Rev. R. M. Olivier, O.M.I., asked the Sisters of the Incarnate Word in San Antonio to start a school in Rio Grande City. Three nuns were sent here and by 1885 were teaching 100 day students in a 3-room school. The Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament came to teach in 1900, followed by the Sisters of Mercy in 1920. The School Sisters of Notre Dame undertook the mission of the school in 1985. Throughout its history, dedicated laity joined the sisters in providing a strong Christian and educational foundation. It enjoys support from the church and community.

2. Immaculate Conception School Marker (marker located beside school sign)
3. Immaculate Conception School Marker (wide view; school visible to right)