Murphysboro in Jackson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Logan Day 1914

Inscription.
Murphysboro celebrated its first Logan Day on August 3, 1914. This was Illinois’ second Logan Day, the first occurred in Chicago in 1897. Logan Day brought 25,000 people to Murphysboro. Among the attendees were Illinois Governor Edward F. Dunne, who dedicated a monument at Logan’s birthplace, and Logan’s daughter Mary Logan Tucker.

The 4th Regiment of the Illinois National Guard traveled to Murphysboro to be a part of the event, arriving by train, they acted as the Guard of Honor as Gov. Dunne dedicated the cornerstone of what was hoped to be a museum to Logan and America’s volunteer soldiers.

Erected 2014 by Jamie Jones Ingram, General John A. Logan Museum, and the Illinois State Historical Society.

1. Logan Day in Murphysboro. Major General John A. Logan was born in Murphysboro, Illinois in 1826. He would go on to become the co-founder and first commander-in-chief of the Grand Army of the Republic (GAR), a US representative, US Senator, and General Ulysses S. Grant's "favorite officer." Every year in Murphysboro, Illinois, a celebration is held honoring General Logan and his contributions to the Civil War and the holiday we now know as Memorial Day. Known by many as the "founder of Memorial Day," Logan didn't actually come up with the idea; what he did was put
2. Logan Day 1914 Marker (wide view)
it down on paper. (Submitted on July 1, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Who Was John A. Logan?. He was: General Grant's favorite officer, one of Illinois' most powerful Senators, Founder of Memorial Day as a national holiday, and Mark Twain's favorite public speaker... or as historian Gary Ecelbarger has said, "John A. Logan may be the most noteworthy nineteenth century American to escape notice in the twenty-first century." (Submitted on July 1, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Murphysboro makes history with markers. Published by The Southern: on May 24, 2014, six markers were dedicated in Murphysboro. All were erected by the Illinois State Historical Society. (Submitted on November 27, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Logan Day 1914 Marker (wide view; marker by flag pole; Jackson County Courthouse background)