Near Gorman in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The “Ridge Route”

California Historic Civil Engineering Landmark

Inscription.
In front of you in the hills, high above freeway Interstate 5, is a portion of the historic 1915 two-lane “Ridge Route”. The power lines follow it.

The original Ridge Route was constructed in 1914-1915 by pick, shovel and mule drawn Fresno scrapers. Placed on the ridge to avoid drainage problems and reduce earthwork, the ridge portion of the road was almost a continuous set of short radius reversing curves, 697 curves in 36 miles. This was the first highway crossing of a major mountain range by the newly formed California State Department of Highways. In 1933, the opening of Highway 99 to the west relocated the original roadway off the ridge.

This significant highway was the first primary highway connecting Northern and Southern California. It was a major factor in keeping the state from dividing into two states with the Tehachapi Mountains as the border between them. As traffic increased, upgrades and additions in 1933, 1952 and 1968 created the 8-lane divided freeway, Interstate 5, you see below you. The 1933 and 1952 roadways are beneath the waters of Pyramid Lake behind you.

The “Ridge Route” has progressed considerably since 1915. Starting as a 2-lane gravel road with a 15 M.P.H. speed limit in 1915, today it is an 8-lane concrete paved full freeway with a 65 to 70 M.P.H. speed lmit. The trip between
Los Angeles and Bakersfield, which originally took about 10 hours, now takes less than 2 hours.

This plaque is dedicated to the men and women who planned, designed, constructed and now maintain this historic civil engineering masterpiece.

Erected 2008 by American Society of Civil Engineers.

The power lines on the ridge follow the Ridge Route.

More about this marker. This marker is only accessible when the parking lot is open, daily from 9 to 5.

Regarding The “Ridge Route”. This road was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1997. The road is currently closed to vehicles, from one mile north of Templin Hwy which is above Castaic Lake, to six miles south of Hwy 138. Efforts to reopen it are ongoing.

3. Ridge Route Map Detail
The original route from Gorman to Castaic is about 40 miles.
5. View of Pyramid Lake
Highway 99 is at the bottom of the lake.
6. Ridge Route/Highway 99/Interstate 5
All three can be seen between Gorman and Lebec.
7. Ridge Route road
8. Original Ridge Route
"In this overview of the hills in the northern portion of Los Angeles County can be seen the building and carving out of the original Ridge Route. It was built between 1913 and 1915. The road ran from Castaic to Gorman and opened a path to the San Joaquin Valley via Tejon Pass on the northern end. It was replaced in 1933 by an Alternate Ridge Route which was shorter, and even later by Interstate 5 (Golden State Freeway). " - Los Angeles Public Library