Near Greenville in Hunt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Route of Old Colony Line Road

Inscription. Early travel artery. Followed the north boundary line of the Chas. F. Mercer colony, a 6,500-square-mile tract granted to Mercer in 1844 by Sam Houston (President of the Republic of Texas) for purpose of bringing colonists into Texas. Southern half of Hunt County once lay in this pioneer colony.

Over the road came ox-wagons from Jefferson to supply stores in Greenville, McKinney, Dallas, Fort Worth and frontier.

Settlers from the Old South traveled it in a steady stream of covered wagons. Highway 380 today traces part of the road.

2. Route of Old Colony Line Road Marker Area