Auditorium Circle in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Navarro Street Bridge

Inscription. San Antonio's population tripled to 161,000 between 1900 and 1920. Commercial and residential development boomed, and automobiles and streetcars clogged narrow thoroughfares. Local leaders recognized the need to modernize the outdated infrastructure and began a massive project to rebuild the city. During the years just before and after World War I streets were widened and extended, new bridges built, and the meandering San Antonio River straightened to relieve flooding that periodically devastated riverside homes and businesses. At this location a large bend in the river was replaced with a bypass channel, and the Navarro Street Bridge was constructed to ease travel to suburbs north of downtown. The old river channel was filled to create a large vacant tract of land that later became the site of the city's Municipal Auditorium.

City Engineer papers, San Antonio City Archives, Office of the City Clerk
2. Marker detail: Future auditorium site in bend of river
The curving meander in the San Antonio River between Lexington Avenue and Romana Street was filled in 1920. The future "coliseum or auditorium" site is seen in the bend of the old river channel.

3. Marker detail: Municipal Auditorium 1926
A civic group calling itself the Coliseum League promoted construction of a facility for public gatherings on the river bend site, The Municipal Auditorium, dedicated to World War I veterans, was completed there in 1926 after the bend was filled in.
4. Marker detail: The Havana, 1914
The Havana, a residential hotel built in 1914, became a riverside property when the new bypass channel was excavated in 1920. This picture, taken about 1926, shows the Havana between the river and the recently completed Municipal Auditorium.
5. Navarro Street Bridge Marker (wide view; Navarro Street Bridge in background)
6. Jose Antonio Navarro Mural (along River Walk, beside bridge)