Franklin in Robertson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Robertson County Courthouse

By Brian Anderson, July 1, 2018
Inscription. Erected in 1882 at a cost of $30,000, this white limestone building is the fourth to serve as Robertson County Courthouse.

In 1879 the county seat had been moved for the fifth time, to Morgan, on the International & Great Northern Railroad. But because Texas already had a post office named Morgan, the town was renamed Franklin for the first county seat, which was named for pioneer Will Franklin.

Plans for a courthouse were begun that year; and in 1881 the construction was started under F. E. Ruffini, architect. Since then the building has been remodeled.

Erected 1968 by Texas State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10943.)

2. Robertson County Courthouse
View from Southeast corner of the courthouse grounds with marker visible in the right foreground of the photo, just beyond the fence.

3. Robertson County Courthouse
Front view of the courthouse. Marker is not visible in this photo.