Markleeville in Alpine County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Markleeville General Store

Inscription. On August 2, 1885, fire broke out in the Town of Markleeville destroying several buildings, including Harvey and Rask’s Bucher Shop and Smokehouse. Later on in the Fall, the building was rebuilt and reopened as Rask’s Butcher Shop. The building today, contains the original section plus additions, made in the 1890’s and 1950’s. The old cooler room, now referred to as the Antiques Room, has 12 inches of sawdust in its 14 inch walls for insulation. In the early 1900’s it changed into a general store. Through the years a soda fountain, service station and Post Office have been added and taken away, as the needs of the area and the times dictated. It still stands in the shadow of the Sierra’s to serve the needs of both residents and travelers alike throughout Alpine County.

Erected 2005 by Snowshoe Thompson Chapter 1827 E Clampus Vitus, July 30, 2005.

2. Markleeville General Store
Marker is located on the wall to the left of the window.
My Place Postcards drawn by Bill Goggin, Publ by Hunter, Rough & Ready, C
3. Markleeville General Store
Markleeville, California
This tiny town has the honor of being the County Seat of California's least populated county...Courthouse now on site of Jacob Marklee's 1861 cabin...Hw was shot to death 2 years after founding town...Decline of silver mining after 1875 drastically lowered population...1886 fire destroyed much of the original town. First explored in 1843 by John Fremont who sighted Lake Tahoe from 8600' Carson Pass...Discovery of silver in Hope Valley in 1855 pre-dated Comstock Lode by years.
4. Postcard - Markleeville General Store - 1950's
Store, Fountain, Lunch Counter, Groveries, Service Station