Namazgah in İzmir in Konak, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Honorary Inscription

Diophantos'u Onurlandırma Yazıtı

English Text:

Honorary inscription erected by the city of Smyrna in honor of the chief priest of the Province of Asia, Iulius Menekles Diophantos (200-250 A.D.)

"May good fortune attend. In beauty and size the first and most famous city of Asia, the capital, three times neocorus in accordance with the decision of the most sacred council (the Roman Senate), the adornment of Ionia and his beloved home country, Smyrna, (has honored) Julius Menecles Diophantus, chief priest of the Imperial cult in Asia, who organized gladiator games including fights with sharp weapons and lasting five consecutive days."

Turkish Text:

Smyrna kentinin, Asia eyaleti başrahibi Iulius Menekles Diophantos için diktirdiği onurlandırma yazıtı (M.S. 200-250)

İyi talihle. Güzellik ve büyüklükte Asialnın birincisi ve en ünlü şehri, başkent, en kutsal meclisin (Roma senatosu) kararı uyarınca üç kere neokoros olan şehir, İonia'nın süsü Smyma, onun sevgili vatanı, keskin silahlarla yapılan dövüşleri içeren ve
ardarda beş gün süren gladiator oyunlarını düzenlemiş olan, Asiasdaki imparatorluk kültünün başrahibi lulius Menekles Diophantos'u (onurlandırdı).

Erected by Izmir Chamber of Commerce.

Distant view of two markers, each next to inscribed stonework that each marker is referencing. The featured marker is the marker on the near left.

More about this marker. Note, I was not certain of this marker's exact GPS location, as I was part of a tour and needed to keep moving to try to keep up, so my basement portico locations are all guesstimates.

View of visitors at the featured marker, situated in the basement of the west porticoes of the Smyrna Agora.