Happy Valley in Clackamas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

King 56 Aircrew Memorial

Inscription. In memory of the 304th Rescue Squadron aircrew members, who lost their lives on board aircraft King 56, while performing a training mission on the night of November 22, 1996. These men were Citizen Soldiers committed to the preservation of the heritage of their nation. Because of this tragedy, we lost some of the soul of our country. You will not be forgotten.

Lt. Col John W. Keyes • Capt Robert P. Schott • Capt Kirk A. Wellnitz • Capt Brant G. Ferrarini • SMSgt Robert J. Roberts • TSgt David W. McAuley • SSgt Marvin H. Forrest • SSgt Jonathon R. Leonard • SSgt James R. Johnson • SSgt Ronald E. Garner, Jr.

Erected 2006 by members of the 304th Rescue Squadron.

More about this memorial. This marker was originally located at the 939th Air Refueling Wing 304th Air Rescue Squadron area at the Portland Air Base (Portland International Airport). The unit was disbanded as a result of a Base Realignment and Closure decision in 2005. The memorial was moved to Willamette National Cemetery and rededicated on November 17, 2006. Eight of the ten crewmembers from King 56 have markers or headstones at Willamette.

The back of the granite memorial includes an image of a C-130 flying overhead, and a pararescueman being lowered to assist an injured servicemember.