Near Cooper in Delta County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

DeSpain Bridge

(Site 4.2 miles Southwest)

Inscription. Located where the Bonham-Jefferson Road crossed the South Sulphur River, this pioneer bridge served the area's rich cotton trade for some 20 years.

It was constructed before 1850 by landowner Brig DeSpain and his neighbors to provide access to the county seat—Tarrant—in Hopkins County. The land was originally awarded to the family of Randolph DeSpain, a Texas Revolutionary soldier who was killed in the massacre at Goliad in 1836.

Strongly built of native oak and bois d'arc wood, the bridge withstood heavy traffic of ox-wagons and horse-drawn vehicles. The narrow ridge of land where it was situated was known as "Granny's Neck," for Mrs. Mary Sinclair, who lived in the vicinity.

Until cotton and corn became important crops, the South Sulphur River ran clear. Afterward, eroded dirt from plowed fields muddied its waters.

Shortly after 1870 — the year Delta County was organized — heavy rains washed out the bridge. The State of Texas built a new one, which took the name of G. W. Harper, Toll Keeper. Later Hopkins and Delta counties assumed maintenance of this new bridge, which continued to channel cotton and corn wagons between the two regions for several decades.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number

2. Looking east on TX-154 towards TX-19.