Ovid in Clinton County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Carriage House

Inscription. In 1996, the Ovid Historical Society with the financial aid of the Downtown Development Association purchased a carriage that had been manufactured at the Ovid Carriage Works, later known as the Scofield Buggy Company in Ovid. The members of the 1999-2000 Ovid Historical Society saw the need to create a beautiful home for the c. 1888 Daisy Elliptic Top Buggy. They leased this site and began to collect the necessary funds by selling bricks and requesting donations. In less than one year from its inception, this project was completed with the assistance of the Ovid Downtown Development Association and donations of past and present citizens of the Ovid community.

3. The c. 1888 Daisy Elliptic Top Buggy
4. An additional tablet for the 2000 Ovid Historical Society