Wrocław in Wrocław Powiat, Lower Silesia, Poland — Central Europe

Stara Giełda / Old Exchange

Inscription.   Zaprojektowany przez K. F. Langhansa gmach, uroczyście otwarty 20 stycznia 1825 r., mieścił m.in. okazałą salę giełdową, użytkowaną także jako sala balowa i redutowa. Wcześniej w tym miejscu znajdował się budynek, w którym od 1642 r miała siedzibę gildia kupiecka.

The edifice was designed by K. F. Langhans and ceremoniously opened on 20th January 1825. lt housed, among other things, a spacious exchange hall used also as a ballroom. It replaced another building which had been the seat of the merchant guild since 1642.

2. Stara Giełda / Old Exchange Marker - Wide View
3. Stara Giełda / Old Exchange Building