South Central Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

San Jacinto High School

Inscription. South End Junior High School opened its doors in 1914 with 750 students in an impressive classical revival style structure built here in 1913. South End Junior High became a senior high school in 1923, and in 1926 its name was changed to San Jacinto High School.

Houston Junior College, predecessor to the University of Huston, began offering night classes at San Jacinto High School in 1927. An east wing containing 20 classrooms, a boys' gymnasium, and lunch room was built in 1929. In 1936 an art deco style west wing containing an 1800-seat auditorium, classrooms, and a girls' gymnasium was built. The University of Houston, which officially opened here in 1934, continued to offer night classes at San Jacinto High School until 1939.

Special Education students began attending classes here in 1947. In 1960 two large technical/vocational school facilities were added to the San Jacinto High School complex. San Jacinto High School held its final classes here in 1970 when the Houston Technical Institute occupied the building. Houston Community College began offering classes here in 1971.

Many of San Jacinto High School's former students formed an alumni association which by the mid-1990s had a membership in excess of 9,000.
Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845 - 1995

Erected
1995 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 10773.)

2. San Jacinto High School
Marker is located on the opposite side of this replica of the San Jacinto monument.
This replica of the San Jacinto Monument was erected in 1995 in memory of the San Jacinto High School, its dedicated faculty, and the 37,948 students who attended this outstanding institution from 1926 until 1970. This memorial was a project of the San Jacinto High School Alumni Association and the Houston Community College System and was made possible by generous contributions from the 9,257 active San Jacinto High School alumni and the many friends of the Alumni Association.