Duncannon in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clark's Ferry Tavern

Perry County Bicentennial

Inscription.
The Clark's Ferry Tavern, the oldest building in Duncannon, was originally built by John or Daniel Clark as early as 1788 and later enlarged. It served vital roles as a docking point for the ferry crossing the Susquehanna River, an inn, tavern, and stage stop on the first road westward. Later the building was used as a post office, hotel, dairy and butcher shop before becoming a dwelling and eventually an apartment building. During the Civil War it was known as the Topley Hotel and served as a mustering point for men of Company B of the famed Pennsylvania Bucktails. The structure survived numerous catastrophic floods, damaging modifications and abandonment before being purchased in 2012 in an effort to restore it to its former grandeur.

Erected by Historical Society of Perry County, Susquehanna Greenway, PA DCNR and Borough of Duncannon. (Marker Number 10.)

1. Clark's Ferry Tavern. (Submitted on July 8, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Perry County Heritage Trail - Duncannon. (Submitted on July 9, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Clark's Ferry Tavern