Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Hugman Dam

Inscription.
Beautification of the San Antonio River was a long-time dream of local residents who urged city officials to improve the river through the downtown area. These efforts were just beginning when devastating floods caused widespread damage in 1913 and 1921. Only after a flood retention dam was completed north of the city across Olmos Creek, a major tributary of the river, did planners recommend comprehensive river improvements.

In 1929 local architect Robert H.H. Hugman presented the mayor with his Spanish-inspired plan to transform the meandering waterway with stone stairs and walkways, arched bridges, and river-level shops and restaurants. The Depression and local politics delayed the project, and Hugman's plans were not finalized until 1939. After two years of construction, a crowd of fifty thousand gathered to dedicate the River Walk on April 21, 1941. Here, at the northern end of Hugman's River Walk, water cascaded over a small stone and concrete weir and passengers embarked on river cruises at the boat landing just above the Fourth Street Bridge. The weir was modified in 2008 as part of the San Antonio River Improvements Project to allow barge traffic to move upstream.

1. Robert Harvey Harold Hugman. Robert H. H. Hugman was the architect of San Antonio’s WPA River Walk, one of the world’s most distinctive urban linear parks. Robert Hugman realized that the Great Bend could be freed from even low rising water if there were gates at each end, thus permitting businesses to open directly onto riverside walkways without fear of water flowing indoors.
Courtesy: Robert H.H. Hugman Drawings Collection, San Antonio Conservation Society Foundation
2. Marker detail: Hugman's River Development Plan Drawing
Robert Hugman's plans for the river development project included the smallest details. This drawing illustrates the dam as originally built here above the Fourth Street Bridge.
As the bypass channel was being completed in 1929, Hugman included such gates in a plan he called The Shops of Aragon and Romula. (Submitted on June 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Robert H.H. (Harvey Harold) Hugman. Hugman (1902-1980) was an architect who left his mark on the city of San Antonio with his plan for the beautification of the San Antonio River. Hugman was appointed architect for the project and work began in 1939. Although not as extensive as his original proposal, the WPA project resulted in the improvement of more than 21 blocks along the river including the construction of 17,000 feet of walkways, 31 stairways leading from 21 bridges, and the planting of more than 11,000 trees and shrubs. The construction of the Arneson River Theater, located alongside La Villita, represented the picturesque vision of what the Paseo del Rio could become. (Submitted on July 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy San Antonio Conservation Society Foundation
3. Marker detail: Robert H.H. Hugman
San Antonio-born architect Robert Hugman understood the important role the river had played in the city's history. His design provided a romantic and charming setting for new development.
Courtesy: Zintgraff Collection, Institute of Texas Cultures, San Antonio
4. Marker detail: Lewis Home & Hugman Dam
Prominent local businessman and mill owner Nat Lewis built his home on this riverfront site in the 1850s. The house was demolished for construction of El Tropicano Hotel in 1962. The Hugman dam is seen in the photo on the right.
5. The Hugman Dam Marker (backside of marker & unrelated mural, as seen from across the river)
6. Hugman Dam (view across San Antonio River from marker)