Flagstaff in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Downtowner

Inscription.
The K.J. Nackard family came to Flagstaff in 1912 and opened a small general store at 106 E. Railroad Avenue. The store was successful. In 1921, Nackard built a home on this property, just a stone's throw from the store.

Soon afterwards, automobile travel began to increase in Flagstaff as Route 66 was created and advertised. Until 1932, when the underpass was built, traffic on Route 66 came by this location, making it a natural place for a motel.

The Nackards converted their home into the first phase of a motel operation. In 1933 they added the "bunkhouse" on the south side of the property, and in 1935, they built the large court wrapping it around the original bungalow.

The collective buildings were known as the Downtowner Motel, and served as one of the largest and best-known Flagstaff lodgings for many years.

Later, as traffic began to bypass the location, the character of the business changed, catering to residential occupants. Purchased in 1989, the Downtowner also became the main office of the new owners Levitan Investment Properties and Services.

Erected 1994 by Owner Levitan Investment Properties and Services and Richard and Sherry Mangum.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1912.

3. Downtowner Motel
4. Downtowner Motel