Pottsville in Pope County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Potts Family in the Civil War

By Mark Hilton, July 9, 2018
Inscription. Kirkbride Potts built Potts Inn in the 1850s and it served as a Butterfield Stage Route stop. When war began in 1861, Potts joined the Pope County Home Guard. Four sons were in the Confederate army. Thomas, Joseph and Richard Potts enlisted in the 1st Arkansas Cavalry Battalion in 1861. Joseph was taken prisoner in 1862 at Corinth, Miss. Richard was captured at Dardanelle in 1864. Thomas later joined Gordonís Arkansas Cavalry and died in Priceís Missouri Raid in 1864. William Potts joined the 3rd Arkansas Cavalry and was killed at Corinth on Oct. 3, 1862.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Pope County Historical Foundation, City of Pottsville, Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 121.)

2. Potts Family in the Civil War Marker at the Potts Inn Museum.