Madison in St. Francis County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Madison in the Civil War

Inscription. U.S. troops from Helena came through Madison many times during the Civil War. A 5th Kansas Cavalry patrol fought here twice during a March 5-12, 1863, expedition. Iowa and Indiana troops passed through in April 1863, and detachments of men from the 15th Illinois Cavalry and 3rd Arkansas (African Descent) were here Feb. 12-14, 1864, taking 10 Confederate prisoners. The 11th Missouri Infantry was here in June, as was the 15th Illinois in August 1864. Illinois Mounted Infantry troops were here in February; 56th U.S. Colored Infantry men came in June 1865.

Erected 2014 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission; St. Francis County Historical Society; Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 88.)

2. Madison in the Civil War Marker with the Scott Bond Cemetery in background.
3. View from marker west on U.S. Highway 70.