Near St. Peter in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

District 6 School

Inscription.

This 1.1 acre site represents the history of public education in rural United States. It was one of 68 rural school districts organized in Nicollet County. The first school building on this site was built in the early 1860's. The present building, built in 1929, was the third school house and classes were discontinued after the 1957-1958 year. The site was transferred to the New Sweden Township in 1963. It was used as a town hall for voting an community use until 2003. The property was transferred to the Friends of District 6 Assn. in 2011, to be used for history, education, and community use.

3. District 6 School Building