Shippensburg in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

White-Washed in the Nick of Time: The Union (Sherman House) Hotel

Shippensburg Civil War Trail

By William Fischer, Jr., July 3, 2018
Inscription.

On this site in 1863 stood the crown jewel of Shippensburg's business district, the grand three-story Union Hotel that catered to the needs of both local businessmen and travelers. As the Rebel army advanced towards Shippensburg, the hotel's proprietors feared that the name "Union Hotel" displayed prominently across the building's side might draw the invaders' wrath. The day before the Confederates arrived, the owners hired painters to whitewash the hotel's sign. Working all day in blistering heat, the painters managed to cover the old lettering. To complete the job, the hotel was renamed the "Sherman House." The plan succeeded and the building survived the Confederate possession of Shippensburg. After the war, the Sherman House Hotel endured for almost a century, until it burned in 1960.

Did you know?
No one knows why the Union Hotel proprietors chose the name Sherman House, but it certainly was not to honor General William Tecumseh Sherman (left). Fortunately for the owners, General Sherman did not achieve national fame until after the Union Army's 1864 Georgia campaign which included his famous "March Through Georgia."

[Photo caption reads] Sherman House, April 1879

Erected by Shippensburg- Historical Society, Borough Historical Architectural Review Board,

Nearest marker. Looking north
Chamber of Commerce, University, et al.

1. Shippensburg Civil War Trail. (Submitted on July 11, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Shippensburg and the Civil War. (Submitted on July 11, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)