City of London in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Salters Garden

Inscription. Welcome to The Salters' Garden.

The Salters' Company is one of the Great Twelve Livery Companies of the City of London and was first licensed in 1394.

The Company built their seventh Hall here in 1976 following the destruction of the previous building on St Swithins Lane during the Blitz in May 1941. The accompanying garden was designed in the early 1990's to commemorate the Company's 600th anniversary. It was designed by David Hicks, who also created the interiors of this Grade II listed Brutalist building. The garden is laid out as a knot garden (a formal geometric pattern) with a fountain and a central decorative urn near the Roman Wall.

The Roman Wall, also known as London Wall, was built at the end of the 2nd century and incorporated the northern wall of Cripplegate fort. During the Wars of the Roses (1455-1485), large scale repairs were undertaken to London Wall between Aldgate and Aldersgate and the brick crenellations seen on this portion are believed to date from this period. The wall and the grounds of the garden are designated as a Scheduled Monument and protected Under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979.

For information about The Salters' Company or to book a tour of the building and archive please email [email protected]

lists: Forts and CastlesParks & Recreational Areas.

More about this marker. The entrance to the garden is on Fore Street. The garden is not visible from the street, but a few steps onto the property, along the walkway, will take one to a short flight of steps that lead down into the garden area.

1. Salters' Garden (London Parks & Gardens Trust)
Looking west at the garden from the steps. The marker is visible here on the right, just a few steps in front of the viewer.
. (Submitted on July 11, 2018.)
2. London Wall (Wikipedia). "The London Wall was the defensive wall first built by the Romans around Londinium, their strategically important port town on the River Thames in what is now London, England, and subsequently maintained until the 18th century." (Submitted on July 11, 2018.)

3. Company History (The Salters' Company). "The Salters' Company received its first licence from Richard II in 1394, but like other Livery Companies, was probably in existence prior to 1066." (Submitted on July 11, 2018.)

Postcard published by Photochrome Co., Ltd., Royal Tunbridge Wells, circa 1941
3. Roman Wall
Looking west, the same section of Roman Wall that forms the south side of Salters Garden is visible here (right side of the tree). St. Giles Cripplegate is the church in the background (roughly 80-90 meters away), while the area that would be part of Salters Garden is part of the rubble-less ruins on the right.