Lead in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

United States Post Office

Inscription.
Lead's Post Office, which had been located in the Hearst Mercantile Building on North Mill Street since 1897, moved into this imposing structure in 1912.

Congress had appropriated money for the new post office several years earlier, but there were several delays before the contract was finally let to the firm of Mullen & Rourke for a little less than $80,000. The attractive new building, fifty feet wide and ninety feet long, was constructed of Hot Springs stone on a foundation of brick and Vermont granite. (Eagle sculpture by Victor F. Sauer)

This Post office structure was completed in 1912 at a cost of $80,000 and the United States Post Office has remained here ever since. (Submitted on July 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: Construction work in progress. July 21, 1912
3. Marker detail: Completed U.S. Post Office and Burlington Trolley – 1913