Glenwood Springs in Garfield County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Star Hotel

Inscription. In 1906 Henry Bosco had a whole liquor and Coca-Cola bottling business operating in the basement of a saloon at 414 Seventh Street. Within a few years, Henry purchased the building that housed his business and the adjacent lot to the east. In 1915, he constructed a three-story brick building and opened the Star Hotel on these properties. By 1930, a new addition was constructed on the east side of the Star Hotel, matching the style of the original structure.

In 1938, Mike Bosco, who had been running and leasing the Star Hotel from his Uncle Henry since 1917, acquired the adjacent Hotel Denver from Art Kendrick. This combined two competing businesses into one large hotel that dominated the block.

In 1948, after Mike Bosco purchased the Star Hotel property from his Uncle's estate, the building was demolished and the eastern addition to Hotel Denver was constructed in its place.

The Bosco family continued to renovate in keeping with the changing times. On the outside of the building, vertical rows of 10 watt light bulbs circle the building. If you look up, you can see little brick crosses in vertical rows. These cover each of the electric outlets for the bulbs. Mike's son Hank said, "changing the bulbs became quite a feat!"

Finally, in 1973, the Bosco's sold the Hotel Denver to Kirk Whitley.
The Hotel Denver was again sold in 1991 to Steve and April Carver. With the addition of The Glenwood Brew Pub, history has come full circle.

Erected by the Frontier Historical Society and the City of Glenwood Springs.

2. Former Star Hotel, then Denver Hotel, now Glenwood Springs Brewpub.