Cordell in Washita County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Washita County

Cloud Creek #1
Washita River Basin
Dedicated July 8, 1948
Rededicated July 3, 1998

Cloud Creek Dam No. 1 located 11 miles southeast of Cordell was the first of 1140 dams in the Washita river basin and the first of over 10.000 nationwide. It was built in partnership with the local community, the Washita County Conservation District and USDA Soil Conservation Service. These dams provide flood control, water supply, recreation, wildlife habitat and improved water quality to many communities.

"The entire Washita flood control program is in itself a monument to the understanding and the energy of the people in Oklahoma who were among the first to take up the soil conservation program and who are leading the way in upstream watershed treatment for flood control."
Hugh Hammond Bennett, Chief USDA Soil Conservation Service July 8, 1948

Erected 1998 by Oklahoma Historical Society. (Marker Number 231.)