Nageezi in San Juan County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ancient Astronomers

Inscription.
Atop Fajada Butte Chacoan skywatchers commemorated the movement of the sun and the seasons. Sunlight passed between three boulder slabs onto a spiral petroglyph to mark the sun's position on the summer solstice, winter solstice, and the equinoxes.

The Chacoans had sophisticated knowledge of the sun and moon as shown in this and other sites. Sun watching continues to play an integral role in the Pueblo world. Pueblo people use such markers to plan their agriculture, to set the ceremonial calendar, to integrate the physical and spiritual worlds, and to seek balance and harmony for all people.

Our modern interest in this site may have forever impacted it. In 1989, researchers noticed that the light pattern on the spiral had shifted, due to the slight slipping of the slabs. This may have resulted from human-caused erosion to the base of the rocks.

Fajada Butte is closed to all access due to its fragile nature.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Fajada Butte. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 15, 2018, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

2. Chaco Culture. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on July 15, 2018, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

Ancient Astronomers Marker is on the right.
4. Fajada Butte