Mount Vernon in Franklin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of the Merchants and Planters National Bank

Organized 1905

— Merged 1932 with the First National Bank of Mount Vernon —

Inscription. The present building was erected in 1910 after a fire destroyed the original M&P bank building. The Merchants & Planters Bank and First National Bank merged in March of 1932, during the national "Great Depression," which began in 1929. The Mount Vernon Optic-Herald of March 18, 1932 reported that the merger would "unquestionably give Mount Vernon and Franklin County one of the strongest banks in this section, as both of the banks were in sound condition." As a result of the merger, all banking operations were moved to the First National Bank building on the southeast corner of Main and Kaufman, which currently houses the Franklin County Library.

Following the merger, the building continued to serve the community through a number of functions, including the Mount Vernon Post Office. Under ownership of Hermon and Bennie Connelly, it became the home of Sulphur Springs Loan & Building, Mount Vernon Real Estate & Insurance, and later Jefferson Heritage Bank. In 2001 the operation was purchased by First National Bank, some 69 years after the original merger between First National Bank and Merchants & Planters. The building was renovated in 2005 and continues to serve Franklin County as a First National Bank financial services facility.

"There are just two things necessary to have a Bank account with us — one
dollar and an inclination to deposit it."