Lancaster in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lt. Gen. James H. "Jimmy" Doolittle

USAF, Retired

— Aerospace Walk of Honor —

Inscription. Jimmy Doolittle played an important role in the development of Air Force research at Edwards AFB. He was one of the founding fathers of Systems Command (Air Force Research and Development Command). Through the late 1980's, Doolittle made annual visits to Edwards AFB to check on the development of the Air Force Research programs.
Doolittle performed important aeronautical research as an Army test pilot. He was the first pilot (1929) to take-off, fly a course and land an aircraft without seeing outside the cockpit; a technique known as "Blind Flying."
One of the earliest fliers to combine engineering ingenuity with skilled piloting technique, Doolittle played a leading role in developing aircraft instruments. He conducted flight research to develop structural theory.
Doolittle set numerous world speed records and flew in the World War II "Raid over Tokyo."
He was named Chairman of the Air Force Scientific Advisory Board in 1955 and served on the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics.
Doolittle was born in Alameda, California on December 14, 1896. He received his MA (1924) and Ph.D. (1925) in Aeronautical Science at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He was named an Honorary Fellow by the Society of Experimental Test Pilots and has been honored by: Harmon International Trophy (1930), several Distinguished
Flying Crosses; and the Aerospace Walk of Honor.
Established in 1990 by the Lancaster City Council, the Aerospace Walk of Honor celebrates test pilots who were associated with Edwards AFB. Recognition is awarded for distinguished aviation careers marked by significant and obvious achievements beyond one specific accomplishment.

Erected 1990 by City of Lancaster CA - Aerospace Walk of Honor.

3. Aerospace Walk of Honor Emblem