College Station in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Nagle Hall

Inscription. Nagle Hall is one of the oldest buildings on campus, constructed in 1909 as the Civil Engineering building. Renamed in 1929 for James C. Nagle, the first dean of the School of Engineering. The design maintains the campus' distinct classical architectural style while making extensive use of cast stone in the columns, belt courses, cornices and balustrades. The facade is marked by four engaged ionic columns sitting on a belt course created by the first story above ground and serves as a stylobate, thus permitting the columns to extend through the second and third floors.

Erected 2001 by Texas A&M University.

More about this marker. This marker is part of a series placed on the historic campus buildings to commemorate the 125th anniversary of Texas A&M University.

2. Nagle Hall