Arcadia in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Anita Depot

By Craig Baker, July 17, 2018
Inscription.  Constructed about 1890 in Rancho Santa Anita by Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad on its transcontinental main line. Elias J. “Lucky” Baldwin donated right-of-way and bricks in exchange for agreement to stop trains, maintain a depot and provide for a post office in station. This depot contributed to development of the San Gabriel Valley. Due to the Foothill Freeway, it was moved and reconstructed here in 1969 with community support by: Arcadia Chamber of Commerce; California Arboretum Foundation; Arcadia Historical Society.

More about this marker. Although the depot can be seen from S. Baldwin Ave, it can only be accessed by entering the Arboretum at 301 N Baldwin Ave and walking to the south-east corner of the property. The depot is usually open on Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., and every Sunday 1-4 p.m.

3. Santa Anita Depot
4. Depot Interior