Tancama in Jalpan de Serra, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Four Huastecans

Los cuatro huastecos
A esta plaza se le conoce como Mirador y es llamado así por la panorámica que se tiene desde este lugar. En ella destacan cuatro edificios de la sección. Y todos ellos presentan características que pueden encontrarse en otros sitios de filiación huasteca, como son Tamtoc, Tancol y Tamuín localizados en San Luis Potosí.

Los edificios de plantas circulares y absidales, el manejo de pequeñas lajas para la construcción de sus fachadas, así como el uso de la piedra bola o de río, son características arquitectónicas huastecas, lo que reitera la filiación étnica de los habitantes de Tancama.

Dentro de este conjunto destacan los edificios de planta absidal, en particular el edificio no. 2 también llamado de los Muertos, ya que en éste fueron encontrados los restos óseos de varios individuos. También, llama la atención el edificio no. 5, llamado de las Espinas de Mantarraya, ya que en él se localizó un entierro, de cuya ofrenda se recuperaron dos espinas de mantarraya, las cuales al proceder de un entorno marino y dada su escasez en la sierra pudieron tener un alto valor como objeto de lujo.

Pie de dibujos:
Desde una perspectiva aérea, se puede apreciar mejor la forma de los edificios

Edificio de los muertos
Edificio de la culebra azul
Edificio del Patojo
Edificio de las espinas de mantarraya

English translation:
The Four Huastecans
This plaza is known as the Mirador (the Outlook) and is named for the panoramic view from this place. There are four buildings in the plaza. The buildings have characteristics that can be found in other sites of Huastecan affiliation, such as Tamtoc, Tancol and Tamuín, all found in San Luis Potosí.

The buildings are notable for their circular and semi-circular layouts, the use of small stone slabs for the construction of their facades, as well as the use of rounded river stones, all which are Huastecan architectural features, which reinforces the ethnic affiliation of the inhabitants of Tancama.

Within this plaza, the buildings with a semi-circular layout stand out, particularly Building No. 2, also called the Building of the Dead, since here were found the remains of several individuals. Another interesting building is No. 5, also called the Building of the Stingray Spines, since in the burial here an offering of two stingray spines were found, which, since they come from a far away marine environment and given their scarcity in the mountains
The marker can be seen here at the base of Building No. 2, also known as the Building of the Dead.
could indicate that they had a high value.

Captions:
From an aerial perspective, the shape of the buildings can be appreciated.

Building of the Dead
Building of the Blue Snake
The Patojo Building
Building of the Stingray Spines

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia y el Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes.

The marker can be seen to the far left together with the Building of the Dead, with the Building of the Blue Snake to the right.

The marker can be seen to the far left in this view of the Mirador Plaza.