Cadott in Chippewa County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Great Northern Pine of Wisconsin

Inscription. This statue is a conception of the “Cadotte” fur trader. Sculptor Jerry Holter of Clam Lake, Wisconsin, was commissioned to carve the figure from a solid section of native Northern White Pine, symbolic of the great lumbering industry of which the founder of Cadott Village, Robert Marriner, was a part. In its history the village had a succession of wood industries including sawmills, an oak tannery, a barrel heading mill, shingle mill, a cheese box factory and a hub and spoke factory which employed many men. The cutting of great pines was followed by the present agricultural era.

This plaque is a gift of the Cadott Chamber of Commerce
Dedicated July 14, 1974

Erected 1974 by The Cadott Chamber of Commerce.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted at waist-level, on the east-facing side of the concrete pedestal supporting a carved wooden statue of a fur trader.

2. The Great Northern Pine Marker (tall view; marker mounted on statue pedestal)
3. The Great Northern Pine Marker (wide view showing related markers; this marker at center)