Colorado City in Mitchell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mitchell County

Inscription. Settled after Indians left Texas in 1875. One of 128 counties created (Aug. 21, 1876) from Bexar Territory covering West Texas to the Panhandle and El Paso. Named for Mitchell Brothers, Asa and Eli, Texas War for Independence veterans. Organized Jan. 10, 1881 when the railroad came, making county seat Colorado City West Texas' "Mother City" and first boom town.

Oil, sheep and cattle ranching center. Historic sites include Comanche Indian Village; seven wells, last buffalo watering hole. Annual events: Colorado City Frontier Roundup and Tumbleweed Festival.

Erected 1965 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 3423.)

2. Mitchell County Marker on the right