Varnell in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Praterís Mill Store

By Tom Bosse
Inscription.  Praterís Mill was an important commercial site, containing the grist mill for grinding corn and wheat, and also a store, post office, warehouse, cotton gin, blacksmith, gardens and numerous houses. The Praterís Mill store and the mill complex were the primary links between early pioneer residents and the outside world. Praterís Mill was located on an important frontier thoroughfare called the Federal Road, connecting the port of Savannah with the Tennessee River Valley. The store is filled with the original display cabinets, pot-bellied stove, coffee grinder and countless items for sale that would have been needed by frontier residents in the mid-19th century. Visitors could buy tobacco, fabric, tools – even eggs and other fresh farm produce.

Erected by Praterís Mill Foundation.

By Tom Bosse, April 3, 2018